1. privacy at a glance

General Notice

The following notices provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website and the websites linked to it. Personal data is any data by which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on data protection, please refer to our privacy policy listed below this text.

Data collection on the websites

Who is responsible for data collection on the Websites?

Data processing on the websites is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the “Notice about the responsible party” section of this privacy statement.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected by you providing it to us. This can be, for example, data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically or after your consent when you visit the website by our IT systems. This is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of page view). The collection of this data takes place automatically as soon as you enter the websites.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure error-free provision of the websites. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right at any time to receive information free of charge about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have a right to request the correction or deletion of this data. If you have given your consent to data processing, you can revoke this consent at any time for the future. You also have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

For this purpose, as well as for further questions on the subject of data protection, you can contact us at any time.

Analytics tools and third-party tools

When visiting this website, your surfing behavior may be statistically analyzed. This is done mainly with so-called analysis programs.

Detailed information about these analysis programs can be found in the following privacy policy.

2. Hosting and Content Delivery Networks (CDN)

Hosting with All-Inkl

We host our website with All-Inkl. The provider is ALL-INKL.COM – Neue Medien Münnich, Inh. René Münnich, Hauptstraße 68, 02742 Friedersdorf (hereinafter: All-Inkl). For details, please refer to the privacy policy of All-Inkl: https://all-inkl.com/datenschutzinformationen/.

The use of All-Inkl is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. We have a legitimate interest in the most reliable presentation of our website. Insofar as a corresponding consent has been requested, processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user’s terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) as defined by the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

Order processing

We have concluded an order processing agreement (AVV) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that this provider only processes the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the DSGVO.

RocketCDN

We use the service “RocketCDN”. The provider is WP MEDIA, 47 Rue Duquesne, 69006 – Lyon, France (hereinafter “RocketCDN”).

RocketCDN offers a worldwide distributed content delivery network with DNS. This technically routes the transfer of information between your browser and our website through RocketCDN’s network. This enables RocketCDN to analyze traffic between your browser and our website and serve as a filter between our servers and potentially malicious traffic from the Internet. In doing so, RocketCDN may also use cookies, but these are used solely for the purpose described here.

For more information about RocketCDN’s security and privacy practices, please visit https://docs.wp-rocket.me/article/1307-rocketcdn.

3. general notes and obligatory information

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and according to the legal data protection regulations as well as this privacy policy.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible office

The responsible party for data processing on this website is:

lift brands up GmbH
Westfalendamm 282
44141 Dortmund
Germany

Phone: +49 209 88307800
E-mail: info@liftbrandsup.com

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses or similar).

Websites:
https://www.seieineidee.de
https://www.onepager.rocks
https://www.treibstoff-erfolg.de

Storage period

Unless a more specific storage period has been specified within this data protection declaration, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for the data processing no longer applies. If you assert a legitimate request for deletion or revoke your consent to data processing, your data will be deleted unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g. retention periods under tax or commercial law); in the latter case, the data will be deleted once these reasons no longer apply.

General information on the legal basis for data processing on this website

If you have consented to data processing, we process your personal data on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO or Art. 9 (2) lit. a DSGVO, if special categories of data are processed in accordance with Art. 9 (1) DSGVO. If you have consented to the storage of cookies or to the access to information in your terminal device (e.g. via device fingerprinting), the data processing is additionally based on Section 25 (1) TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. If your data is required for the performance of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, we process your data on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. Furthermore, if your data is required for the fulfillment of a legal obligation, we process it on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO. Furthermore, the data processing may be carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Information about the relevant legal basis in each individual case is provided in the following paragraphs of this privacy policy.

Note on data transfer to the USA and other third countries

Among other things, we use tools from companies based in the USA or other third countries that are not secure under data protection law. If these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to these third countries and processed there. We would like to point out that no level of data protection comparable to that in the EU can be guaranteed in these countries. For example, US companies are obliged to hand over personal data to security authorities without you as a data subject being able to take legal action against this. It can therefore not be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. intelligence services) process, evaluate and permanently store your data located on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke consent you have already given at any time. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to data collection in special cases and to direct marketing (Art. 21 DSGVO).

IF DATA PROCESSING IS CARRIED OUT ON THE BASIS OF ART. 6 ABS. 1 LIT. E OR F DSGVO, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AT ANY TIME FOR REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. THE RESPECTIVE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH PROCESSING IS BASED CAN BE FOUND IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU OBJECT, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA CONCERNED UNLESS WE CAN DEMONSTRATE COMPELLING LEGITIMATE GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING WHICH OVERRIDE YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS, OR THE PROCESSING IS FOR THE PURPOSE OF ASSERTING, EXERCISING OR DEFENDING LEGAL CLAIMS (OBJECTION UNDER ARTICLE 21(1) DSGVO).

IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA CONCERNING YOU FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH MARKETING; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING INSOFAR AS IT IS CONNECTED WITH SUCH DIRECT MARKETING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL SUBSEQUENTLY NO LONGER BE USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING (OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ARTICLE 21 (2) OF THE GERMAN DATA PROTECTION ACT).

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of the GDPR, data subjects shall have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, their place of work or the place of the alleged violation. The right of appeal is without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in performance of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible party, this will only be done insofar as it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, deletion and correction

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction or deletion of this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. For this purpose, you can contact us at any time. The right to restriction of processing exists in the following cases:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to verify this. For the duration of the review, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • If the processing of your personal data happened/is happening unlawfully, you can request the restriction of data processing instead of deletion.
  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it to exercise, defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to request restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of erasure.
  • If you have lodged an objection pursuant to Art. 21 (1) DSGVO, a balancing of your and our interests must be carried out. As long as it has not yet been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data – apart from its storage – may only be processed with your consent or for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of an important public interest of the European Union or a Member State.

Objection to advertising e-mails

The use of contact data published within the framework of the imprint obligation for the transmission of advertising and information material not expressly requested is hereby objected to. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

4. data collection on this website

Cookies

Our Internet pages use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files and do not cause any damage to your terminal device. They are stored either temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) on your terminal device. Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them yourself or until they are automatically deleted by your web browser.

In some cases, cookies from third-party companies may also be stored on your terminal device when you enter our site (third-party cookies). These enable us or you to use certain services of the third-party company (e.g. cookies for processing payment services).

Cookies have various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary, as certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping cart function or the display of videos). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behavior or display advertising.

Cookies that are necessary to carry out the electronic communication process, to provide certain functions that you have requested (e.g. for the shopping cart function) or to optimize the website (e.g. cookies to measure the web audience) (necessary cookies) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO, unless another legal basis is specified. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing necessary cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. If consent to the storage of cookies and comparable recognition technologies has been requested, processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of this consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG); consent can be revoked at any time.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Insofar as cookies are used by third-party companies or for analysis purposes, we will inform you separately about this within the scope of this data protection declaration and, if necessary, request your consent.

Borlabs Cookie

This website uses Borlabs Cookie, which sets a technically necessary cookie (borlabs-cookie) to store your cookie consent. Borlabs cookie does not process any personal data. The borlabs-cookie cookie stores the consent you gave when you entered the website. If you wish to revoke these consents, simply delete the cookie in your browser. When you re-enter/reload the website, you will be asked again for your cookie consent.

Matomo

We use the web analysis service Matomo to continuously record and analyse the use of our websites and to optimise them. For this purpose, we evaluate web server log files with the help of Matomo using shortened IP addresses. The legal basis for this is our legitimate interest in the continuous optimisation of our website in accordance with Art. 6, Para. 1, lit. f) DS-GVO.

If you do not agree to the anonymised storage and analysis of the data from your visit, you can object to the storage and use at any time by clicking on the following link:

You may choose to prevent this website from aggregating and analyzing the actions you take here. Doing so will protect your privacy, but will also prevent the owner from learning from your actions and creating a better experience for you and other users.

Opt-out for our other websites:

https://www.seieineidee.de/matomo-opt-out/
https://www.onepager.rocks/matomo-opt-out/

In this case, a so-called opt-out cookie is stored in your browser, which means that Matomo no longer collects any session data. Please note that the complete deletion of your cookies means that the opt-out cookie is also deleted and may have to be reactivated by you.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The collection of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimization of its website – for this purpose, the server log files must be collected.

Contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your data from the inquiry form, including the contact data you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO, if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the requests addressed to us (Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO) or on your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO) if this has been requested.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it, or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your request). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Quform

We use the Quform plugin to provide our contact form. Quform uses a session cookie to provide security and functions within the plugin. The use of this cookie is also based on our overriding legitimate interest according to Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. f) DS-GVO. The Quform cookie:

Is a session cookie (deleted when the browser is closed).

  • Stores only a session ID (no personal data is stored in the cookie).
  • Is needed to ensure security (protection against cross site request forgery).
  • Needed for the proper functioning of the plugin (e.g. checking the correctness of the CAPTCHA solution)

You can find more information about the Quform plugin at https://support.themecatcher.net/quform-wordpress-v2/faq/forms/how-do-i-make-quform-forms-compliant-with-gdpr

Applicant selection procedure

We process your applicant data exclusively for the purpose of and within the scope of the application procedure in accordance with legal requirements. Applicant data is processed to fulfill our (pre)contractual obligations within the scope of the applicant selection procedure within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. b DS-GVO and Section 26 BDSG, insofar as data processing becomes necessary for us, e.g. within the scope of legal proceedings.

The application procedure requires applicants to provide us with their application documents. The required applicant data results from the job offers. In principle, this includes personal details, address and contact data as well as the documents belonging to the application, such as cover letter, curriculum vitae and certificates. In addition, applicants may voluntarily provide us with additional information.

Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 (1) DS-GVO are voluntarily disclosed within the scope of the application process, their processing is additionally carried out in accordance with Art. 9 (2) b DS-GVO (e.g. health data, severely disabled status or ethnic origin). Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 (1) DS-GVO are requested from applicants as part of the application process, their processing is additionally carried out in accordance with Art. 9 (2) a DS-GVO (e.g. health data if this is necessary for the exercise of the profession).

The data provided by applicants may be further processed by us for the purposes of the employment relationship in the event of a successful application. Otherwise, if the application for a job offer is not successful, the data will be deleted or destroyed.

Subject to a justified revocation by the applicant, the data will be deleted or destroyed after the expiration of a period of six months following the conclusion of the selection process in order to meet our obligations to provide evidence under the Equal Treatment Act.

Unsolicited applications

Applications that you send to us without regard to a specific advertised position (unsolicited applications) can be considered for every possible position. If this is not the case, your data will be deleted or destroyed immediately. If your application is considered, the information given above applies.

Talent-Pool

As part of the application process, we offer applicants the opportunity to be included in our “talent pool” for a period of two years on the basis of consent within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b. and Art. 7 DSGVO.

The application documents in the talent pool will be processed solely in the context of future job advertisements and employee searches and will be destroyed at the latest after expiry of the period. Applicants are informed that their consent to inclusion in the talent pool is voluntary, has no influence on the current application process and that they can revoke this consent at any time for the future and declare their objection within the meaning of Article 21 of the GDPR.

Inquiry by e-mail, telephone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your inquiry including all resulting personal data (name, inquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO, if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the requests sent to us (Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO) or on your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO) if this has been requested.

The data you send to us via contact requests will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it, or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular legal retention periods – remain unaffected.

Business related processing

In addition, we process
– Contract data (e.g., subject matter of the contract, term, customer category).
– Payment data (e.g., bank details, payment history)
of our customers, interested parties and business partners for the purpose of providing contractual services, service and customer care, marketing, advertising and market research.

Order processing in the online shop and customer account

We process the data of our customers in the context of the ordering processes in our online shop in order to enable them to select and order the selected products and services, as well as their payment and delivery, or execution.

The data processed includes inventory data, communication data, contract data, payment data and the persons affected by the processing include our customers, interested parties and other business partners. The processing is carried out for the purpose of providing contractual services within the scope of operating an online shop, billing, delivery and customer services. In this context, we use session cookies to store the contents of the shopping cart and permanent cookies to store the login status.

The processing is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b (execution of order transactions) and c (legally required archiving) DSGVO. In this context, the information marked as required is necessary for the justification and fulfilment of the contract. We disclose the data to third parties only within the scope of delivery, payment or within the scope of legal permissions and obligations towards legal advisors and authorities. The data is only processed in third countries if this is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract (e.g. at the customer’s request for delivery or payment).

Users can optionally create a user account, in which they can view their orders in particular. Within the scope of registration, the required mandatory information is provided to the users. The user accounts are not public and cannot be indexed by search engines. If users have cancelled their user account, their data with regard to the user account will be deleted, subject to their retention being necessary for reasons of commercial or tax law in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c DSGVO. Information in the customer account shall remain until its deletion with subsequent archiving in the event of a legal obligation. It is the responsibility of the users to save their data in the event of termination before the end of the contract.

Within the scope of registration and renewed registrations as well as the use of our online services, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage is based on our legitimate interests as well as those of the users in protection against misuse and other unauthorised use. As a matter of principle, this data is not passed on to third parties unless it is necessary to pursue our claims or there is a legal obligation to do so in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c DSGVO.

The deletion takes place after the expiry of legal warranty and comparable obligations, the necessity of keeping the data is reviewed every three years; in the case of legal archiving obligations, the deletion takes place after their expiry (end of commercial law (6 years) and tax law (10 years) retention obligation).

Agency services

We process the data of our customers within the scope of our contractual services, which include conceptual and strategic consulting, campaign planning, software and design development/consulting or maintenance, implementation of campaigns and processes/handling, server administration, data analysis/consulting services and training services.

In doing so, we process inventory data (e.g., customer master data, such as names or addresses), contact data (e.g., e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g., text entries, photographs, videos), contract data (e.g., subject matter of contract, term), payment data (e.g., bank details, payment history), usage data and metadata (e.g., in the context of evaluating and measuring the success of marketing measures). As a matter of principle, we do not process special categories of personal data, unless these are components of commissioned processing. Data subjects include our customers, prospective customers as well as their customers, users, website visitors or employees as well as third parties. The purpose of the processing is the provision of contractual services, billing and our customer service. The legal basis for the processing results from Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (contractual services), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO (analysis, statistics, optimisation, security measures). We process data that is necessary for the justification and fulfilment of contractual services and point out the necessity of their disclosure. Disclosure to external parties only takes place if it is necessary in the context of an order. When processing the data provided to us within the scope of an order, we act in accordance with the instructions of the client as well as the legal requirements of order processing pursuant to Art. 28 DSGVO and do not process the data for any other purposes than those specified in the order.

We delete the data after the expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations. The necessity of storing the data is reviewed every three years; in the case of statutory archiving obligations, the deletion takes place after their expiry (6 years, in accordance with § 257 para. 1 HGB, 10 years, in accordance with § 147 para. 1 AO). In the case of data disclosed to us by the client within the scope of an order, we delete the data in accordance with the specifications of the order, in principle after the end of the order.

Therapeutic services and coaching

We process the data of our clients and interested parties and other clients or contractual partners (uniformly referred to as “clients”) in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) DSGVO in order to provide them with our contractual or pre-contractual services. The data processed in this context, the type, scope and purpose and the necessity of their processing are determined by the underlying contractual relationship. The processed data basically includes inventory and master data of the clients (e.g., name, address, etc.), as well as contact data (e.g., e-mail address, telephone, etc.), contract data (e.g., services used, fees, names of contact persons, etc.) and payment data (e.g., bank details, payment history, etc.).

Within the scope of our services, we may also process special categories of data pursuant to Article 9 (1) of the GDPR, in particular information on the health of clients, possibly with reference to their sex life or sexual orientation, ethnic origin or religious or ideological beliefs. For this purpose, we obtain, if necessary, pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a., Art. 7, Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a. DSGVO, and otherwise process the special categories of data for health care purposes on the basis of Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. h. DSGVO, § 22 para. 1 no. 1 b. BDSG.

If necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or required by law, we disclose or transmit client data in the context of communication with other professionals, third parties necessarily or typically involved in the fulfilment of the contract, such as billing offices or comparable service providers, if this serves the provision of our services pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b. DSGVO, by law pursuant to Art. 22 Para. 1 No. 1 b. DSGVO. DSGVO, is required by law pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit c. DSGVO, serves our interests or those of our clients in efficient and cost-effective healthcare as a legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit f. DSGVO or is necessary pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. d. DSGVO in order to protect the vital interests of the client or another natural person or within the scope of consent pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a., Art. 7 DSGVO.

The deletion of the data takes place when the data is no longer necessary for the fulfilment of contractual or legal duties of care as well as dealing with any warranty and comparable obligations, whereby the necessity of the retention of the data is reviewed every three years; otherwise, the legal retention obligations apply.

Contractual services

We process the data of our contractual partners and interested parties as well as other clients, customers, clients or contractual partners (uniformly referred to as “contractual partners”) in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. DSGVO, in order to provide them with our contractual or pre-contractual services. The data processed in this context, the type, scope and purpose and the necessity of their processing are determined by the underlying contractual relationship.

The data processed includes the master data of our contractual partners (e.g., names and addresses), contact data (e.g., e-mail addresses and telephone numbers) as well as contractual data (e.g., services used, contents of the contract, contractual communication, names of contact persons) and payment data (e.g., bank details, payment history).

As a matter of principle, we do not process special categories of personal data, unless they are part of a commissioned or contractual processing.

We process data that is required for the justification and fulfilment of contractual services and point out the necessity of their disclosure, unless this is obvious to the contractual partners. Disclosure to external persons or companies only takes place if it is necessary in the context of a contract. When processing the data provided to us within the scope of an order, we act in accordance with the instructions of the client as well as the legal requirements.

When using our online services, we may store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. This storage is based on our legitimate interests as well as the interests of users in protection against misuse and other unauthorised use. As a matter of principle, this data is not passed on to third parties, unless it is necessary for the pursuit of our claims pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO or there is a legal obligation to do so pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c. DSGVO.

The deletion of the data takes place when the data is no longer required for the fulfilment of contractual or legal duties of care as well as for dealing with any warranty and comparable obligations, whereby the necessity of the retention of the data is reviewed every three years; otherwise, the statutory retention obligations apply.

External payment service providers

We use external payment service providers via whose platforms users and we can carry out payment transactions (e.g., each with a link to the privacy policy, Paypal (https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full), Klarna (https://www.klarna.com/de/datenschutz/), Skrill (https://www.skrill.com/de/fusszeile/datenschutzrichtlinie/), Giropay (https://www.giropay.de/rechtliches/datenschutz-agb/), Visa (https://www.visa.de/datenschutz), Mastercard (https://www.mastercard.de/de-de/datenschutz.html), American Express (https://www.americanexpress.com/de/content/privacy-policy-statement.html).

In the context of the performance of contracts, we use the payment service providers on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. DSGVO. Furthermore, we use external payment service providers on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO in order to offer our users effective and secure payment options.

The data processed by the payment service providers includes inventory data, such as name and address, bank data, such as account numbers or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums, as well as contract, total and recipient-related information. The details are required to carry out the transactions. However, the data entered is only processed by the payment service providers and stored with them. I.e. we do not receive any account or credit card-related information, but only information with confirmation or negative information of the payment. Under certain circumstances, the data may be transmitted by the payment service providers to credit agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to check identity and creditworthiness. Please refer to the terms and conditions and data protection information of the payment service providers.

The terms and conditions and data protection information of the respective payment service providers apply to the payment transactions and can be accessed on the respective websites or transaction applications. We also refer to these for further information and the assertion of revocation, information and other data subject rights.

Administration, financial accounting, office organisation, contact management

We process data in the context of administrative tasks as well as organisation of our operations, financial accounting and compliance with legal obligations, such as archiving. In doing so, we process the same data that we process in the context of providing our contractual services. The processing bases are Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c. DSGVO, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO. Customers, interested parties, business partners and website visitors are affected by the processing. The purpose and our interest in the processing lies in the administration, financial accounting, office organisation, archiving of data, i.e. tasks that serve the maintenance of our business activities, performance of our tasks and provision of our services. The deletion of data with regard to contractual services and contractual communication corresponds to the information mentioned in these processing activities.

In this context, we disclose or transmit data to the tax authorities, advisors, such as tax consultants or auditors, as well as other fee offices and payment service providers.

Furthermore, we store information on suppliers, organisers and other business partners on the basis of our business interests, e.g. for the purpose of contacting them at a later date. This data, most of which is company-related, is stored permanently.

Agency software, ERP and CRM system

We use agency software and an ERP/CRM system in order to be able to process user enquiries more quickly and efficiently (legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO ). We only use the users’ data for the technical processing of the enquiries and do not pass them on to third parties. In the course of processing service requests, it may be necessary to collect further data (name, address). If users do not agree to data collection in the agency software and ERP/CRM system, we offer them alternative contact options for submitting service requests by e-mail, telephone, fax or post.

Business analyses and market research

In order to run our business economically, to be able to recognise market trends, wishes of the contractual partners and users, we analyse the data we have on business transactions, contracts, enquiries, etc.. In doing so, we process inventory data, communication data, contract data, payment data, usage data, metadata on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO, whereby the data subjects include contractual partners, interested parties, customers, visitors and users of our online offer.

The analyses are carried out for the purpose of business evaluations, marketing and market research. In doing so, we may take into account the profiles of registered users with details, for example, of the services they have used. The analyses serve us to increase user-friendliness, to optimise our offer and to improve business management. The analyses serve us alone and are not disclosed externally, unless they are anonymous analyses with summarised values.

If these analyses or profiles are personal, they are deleted or anonymised when the user terminates the contract, otherwise after two years from the conclusion of the contract. In all other respects, the overall business analyses and general trend analyses are prepared anonymously wherever possible.

Participation in affiliate partner programmes

Within our online offer, we use industry-standard tracking measures on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer) pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO, insofar as these are necessary for the operation of the affiliate system. In the following, we explain the technical background to users.

The services offered by our contractual partners may also be advertised and linked on other websites (so-called affiliate links or after-buy systems, if, for example, links or services of third parties are offered after a contract has been concluded). The operators of the respective websites receive a commission if users follow the affiliate links and subsequently take advantage of the offers.

In summary, it is necessary for our online offer that we can track whether users who are interested in affiliate links and/or the offers available on our website subsequently take up the offers at the instigation of the affiliate links or our online platform. For this purpose, the affiliate links and our offers are supplemented by certain values, which may be part of the link or otherwise set, e.g. in a cookie. The values include in particular the source website (referrer), time, an online identifier of the operator of the website on which the affiliate link was located, an online identifier of the respective offer, an online identifier of the user, as well as tracking-specific values such as e.g. advertising material ID, partner ID and categorisations.

The online identifiers of the users used by us are pseudonymous values. This means that the online identifiers themselves do not contain any personal data such as names or email addresses. They only help us to determine whether the same user who clicked on an affiliate link or became interested in an offer via our online offer has taken advantage of the offer, i.e. e.g. concluded a contract with the provider. However, the online ID is personal to the extent that the partner company and also we have the online ID together with other user data. Only in this way can the partner company inform us whether the user has taken up the offer and we can pay out the bonus, for example.

Amazon Affiliate Program

Based on our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO), we are participants in the Amazon EU affiliate programme. DSGVO), we are participants in the Amazon EU affiliate programme, which is designed to provide a means for websites to earn advertising fees by placing advertisements and links to Amazon.de (so-called affiliate system). I.e. as an Amazon partner we earn from qualified purchases.

Amazon uses cookies to track the origin of orders. Among other things, Amazon can recognise that you have clicked the affiliate link on this website and subsequently purchased a product from Amazon.

For more information on Amazon’s use of data and to opt out, please see the company’s privacy policy: https://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=201909010.

Note: Amazon and the Amazon logo are trademarks of Amazon.com, Inc. or one of its affiliates.

Affilinet Partner Program

We are participants in the affiliate programme of affilinet GmbH, Sapporobogen 6-8, 8063 Munich, Germany, on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the economic operation of our online offering within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) f. DSGVO), we are participants in the affiliate programme of affilinet GmbH, Sapporobogen 6-8, 80637 Munich, Germany, which was designed to provide a medium for websites by means of which advertising fees can be earned through the placement of advertisements and links to Affilinet (so-called affiliate system). Affilinet uses cookies to be able to trace the origin of the conclusion of the contract. Among other things, Affilinet can recognise that you have clicked on the affiliate link on this website and subsequently concluded a contract with or through Affilinet.

For further information on Affilinet’s use of data and the possibility to object, please refer to the company’s privacy policy:

https://www.affili.net/de/footeritem/datenschutz.

Online presence in social media

We maintain online presences within social networks and platforms in order to be able to communicate with customers, interested parties and users active there and to inform them about our services there.

We would like to point out that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This may result in risks for users because, for example, it could make it more difficult to enforce users’ rights. With regard to the U.S. providers, we point out that they thereby undertake to comply with the data protection standards of the EU.

Furthermore, user data is usually processed for market research and advertising purposes. For example, usage profiles can be created from the usage behavior and resulting interests of the users. The usage profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the platforms that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the users’ computers, in which the usage behavior and interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, data may also be stored in the usage profiles regardless of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

The processing of the users’ personal data is based on our legitimate interests in effectively informing users and communicating with users pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO. If users are asked by the respective providers for consent to data processing (i.e. declare their consent, e.g. by ticking a checkbox or confirming a button), the legal basis for processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. a., Art. 7 DSGVO.

For a detailed description of the respective processing and the opt-out options, please refer to the information of the providers linked below.

Also in the case of requests for information and the assertion of user rights, we point out that these can be asserted most effectively with the providers. Only the providers have access to the users’ data and can take appropriate measures and provide information directly. If you still need help, you can contact us.

– Facebook (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Irland) – Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads und http://www.youronlinechoices.com

– Google/ YouTube (Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) – Privacy Policy:  https://policies.google.com/privacy, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

– Instagram (Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA) – Privacy Policy/ Opt-Out: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

– Twitter (Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA) – Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy, Opt-Out: https://twitter.com/personalization

– Pinterest (Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA) – Privacy Policy/ Opt-Out: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

– LinkedIn (LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Irland) – Privacy Policy https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy , Opt-Out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out

– Xing (XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany) – Privacy Policy/ Opt-Out: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung.

– Wakalet (Wakelet Limited, 76 Quay Street, Manchester, M3 4PR, United Kingdom) – Privacy Policy/ Opt-Out: https://wakelet.com/privacy.html.

– Soundcloud (SoundCloud Limited, Rheinsberger Str. 76/77, 10115 Berlin, Germany) – Privacy Policy/ Opt-Out: https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy.

5. Newsletter

Newsletter­ data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified e-mail address and agree to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected or only on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form is based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you provide for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from the newsletter distribution list after unsubscribing from the newsletter or after the purpose has ceased to exist. We reserve the right to delete or block e-mail addresses from our newsletter distribution list at our own discretion within the scope of our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.

Data that has been stored by us for other purposes remains unaffected by this.

After you have unsubscribed from the newsletter distribution list, your e-mail address will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider in a blacklist if necessary to prevent future mailings. The data from the blacklist will only be used for this purpose and will not be merged with other data. This serves both your interest and our interest in complying with legal requirements when sending newsletters (legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) f DSGVO). The storage in the blacklist is not limited in time. You can object to the storage if your interests outweigh our legitimate interest.

6. Plugins and tools

YouTube with enhanced data protection

This website embeds videos from YouTube. The operator of the pages is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

We use YouTube in the extended data protection mode. According to YouTube, this mode means that YouTube does not store any information about visitors to this website before they watch the video. However, the transfer of data to YouTube partners is not necessarily excluded by the extended data protection mode. Thus, YouTube – regardless of whether you watch a video – establishes a connection to the Google DoubleClick network.

As soon as you start a YouTube video on this website, a connection to YouTube’s servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

Furthermore, YouTube can save various cookies on your end device after starting a video or use comparable recognition technologies (e.g. device fingerprinting). In this way, YouTube can obtain information about visitors to this website. This information is used, among other things, to collect video statistics, improve the user experience, and prevent fraud attempts.

If necessary, further data processing operations may be triggered after the start of a YouTube video, over which we have no control.

YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Insofar as a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user’s terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

For more information about data protection at YouTube, please see their privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Vimeo without tracking (Do-Not-Track).

This website uses plugins of the video portal Vimeo. The provider is Vimeo Inc, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

When you visit one of our pages equipped with Vimeo videos, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. In the process, the Vimeo server is informed which of our pages you have visited. In addition, Vimeo obtains your IP address. However, we have set Vimeo so that Vimeo will not track your user activity and will not set any cookies.

The use of Vimeo is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Insofar as a corresponding consent was requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.

The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission and, according to Vimeo, on “legitimate business interests”. Details can be found here: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

For more information on the handling of user data, please see Vimeo’s privacy policy at: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Google Web Fonts (local hosting)

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. The Google Fonts are installed locally. A connection to Google servers does not take place.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Font Awesome (local hosting)

This site uses Font Awesome for the consistent display of fonts. Font Awesome is installed locally. There is no connection to Fonticons, Inc. servers.

For more information about Font Awesome, please see the Font Awesome privacy policy at: https://fontawesome.com/privacy.

MyFonts

This site uses so-called web fonts from MyFonts Inc., 600 Unicorn Park Drive, Woburn, Massachusetts 01801 USA (hereinafter: MyFonts) for the uniform display of fonts. These are fonts that are loaded into your browser when you visit our website in order to ensure a uniform typeface when displaying the website.

The fonts are installed locally. No personal data is transferred to MyFonts. The use of the fonts is based on our legitimate interest in a uniform presentation of our website (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO).

Google Maps

This site uses the map service Google Maps. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transmission. If Google Maps is activated, Google may use Google Web Fonts for the purpose of uniform display of fonts. When calling up Google Maps, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and an easy location of the places indicated by us on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user’s terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/ and https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/sccs/.

More information on the handling of user data can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Typekit fonts from Adobe

For the uniform display of fonts, we use so-called web fonts, which are provided by Adobe. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. For this purpose, the browser you use must connect to Adobe’s servers. This informs Adobe that our website has been accessed via your IP address. Adobe TypeKit Fonts are used in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

For more information on Adobe TypeKit Fonts, please see the Adobe privacy policy:

https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policies/typekit.html

You can set your browser so that the fonts are not loaded from the Adobe servers (e.g. by installing add-ons such as NoScript or Ghostery). If your browser does not support the Adobe fonts or you prevent access to the Adobe servers, the text will be displayed in the system’s default font.

Retrieving emojis and smilies

Within our websites, graphic emojis (or smilies), i.e. small graphic files that express emotions, are used that are obtained from external servers. The server providers collect the IP addresses of the users. This is necessary so that the emoji files can be transmitted to the users’ browsers. The Emojie service is provided by Automattic Inc, 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA. Automattic’s privacy policy: https://automattic.com/privacy/. The server domains used are s.w.org and twemoji.maxcdn.com. As far as we know, these are so-called content delivery networks, i.e. servers that only serve to transmit files quickly and securely, and the users’ personal data is deleted after transmission.

The use of emojis is based on our legitimate interests, i.e. interest in an attractive design of our online offer pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO.

Quelle: https://www.e-recht24.de